Aliveplus Pharmacy

 

AliveplusPharmacy

 

 

(07) 849 3805


McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 


 

 

 

Aliveplus Newsletter

Don't miss out - sign up here
for exclusive special offers:
Subscribe

Telnase Aqueous Nasal Spray

Our International Customers, please visit: AlivePlusPharmacy AlivePlusPharmacy AlivePlusPharmacy AlivePlusPharmacy
Telnase Aqueous Nasal Spray
Product Use : Telnase is indicated for the treatment and prophylaxis of seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis in adults and children over 6 years of age.
Also Known As : Nasacort
Classification : OTC Pharmacy Only Medicine
(No Prescription Required)
Manufacturer Name : Sanofi-Aventis
1 bottle of Telnase Aqueous Nasal Spray 16.5ml NZD $28.20
2 bottles of Telnase Aqueous Nasal Spray 16.5ml NZD $55.60
3 bottles of Telnase Aqueous Nasal Spray 16.5ml NZD $82.50
5 bottles of Telnase Aqueous Nasal Spray 16.5ml NZD $136.00
Information - Telnase Aqueous Nasal Spray

Used once daily TELNASE effectively treats perennial allergy and seasonal allergy (hayfever) symptoms including sneezing, nasal congestion, runny and itchy nose and irritated eyes.

Use

Use TELNASE once a day odourless nasal spray and enjoy fast results. Pleasant tasting and up to 60 days relief in every pack.

Telnase is for nasal administration only, and should be used regularly for optimal efficacy.

Adults and children aged 12 years and over:

The recommended starting dose is 220 micrograms, as 2 sprays in each nostril once daily. Once symptoms are controlled, patients may be maintained on 110 micrograms, as one spray in each nostril, once daily.

Children aged 6 to 12 years:

The maximum recommended dose is 110 micrograms, as one spray in each nostril, once daily.

In patients with more severe symptoms, a dose of 220 micrograms may be used. Once symptoms are controlled patients should be maintained on the lowest effective dose.

Children under 6 years of age: The safety and efficacy of Telnase in children under 6 years of age have not been established, therefore use in this group of patients is currently not recommended.

Ingredients

Triamcinolone acetonide 55mcg

Important notes

Do not use Telnase if you are allergic to any of the ingredients in Telnase or have an infection of the nose. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, breast feeding, have a nasal or sinus infection, have recently had nasal ulcers, injury or surgery to your nose, are taking any other medicines, especially other medicines that contain corticosteroids, have asthma or are taking asthma medicines. Do not give Telnase to children under 12 years of age. Do not use Telnase for more than 6 months without advice from your doctor or pharmacist. It may take few days for Telnase to relieve your symptoms. See your doctor or pharmacist if your symptoms are not relieved within 7 days. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice increased runny nose, increased sneezing, irritation inside the nose, increased blocked nose or sore throat. Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you develop signs or symptoms of a nasal or sinus infection such as fever, pain or swelling, or discoloured nasal discharge, if you have eye pain or visual disturbances, your nose bleeds or you suffer any headaches.

 



© 2019   AlivePlusPharmacy   Sitemap and Policies